Saturday, April 21, 2007

Vine Invasion

This is an exterior wall of a meeting/convention facility in South Miami called the "Signature Gardens." All the palm trees are covered by the invading vines. Can you see the two palm trees? They are right there in the middle of the photo. One of these days, I will find out what the name of this vine is.

Wall of vines

4 comments:

TOG said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
TOG said...

I remember a building near my Coral Gables elementary school in the 40's that had a south wall that was green. When trimmed it is beautiful. and the leaves stay small. But if it's not trimmed the mature leaves are large and not as elegant. Sleeping Beauty must have had that vine on her castle.

Scientific Name
Ficus pumila

Common Name

Lan Nghiem-Phu said...

Ficus Pumila it is. Thank you, tog.

RJ said...

The name of the vine is Creeping Fig (Ficus pumila). It is native to East Asia and is found on Japan's southern islands, in eastern China, and in Vietnam. It does well in many warm climates, such as South Florida's.